BASALTPLANT HIRE
Single-drum vibratory roller on a road-building site

Types of rollers for compaction

The main types of rollers for compaction are smooth drum vibratory rollers for sand, gravel and road base, padfoot (sheepsfoot) rollers for clay and silt, pneumatic rubber-tyred rollers for asphalt and seals, tandem rollers for asphalt and small areas, and tow-behind grid rollers for natural gravel roads; plate compactors and rammers do the small areas and trenches. A 10–12 t roller with an operator is R2,150–R5,600 a day with operator and a plate compactor R270–R370 a day machine only.

Last updated

Which machine do I need?

The job
Rough size

A TLB (standard 4x4). Digs a trench up to about 4 m deep and backfills it with the front bucket, all with one machine.

Price a TLB
  • Certified operators on every machine
  • Price in writing before the machine moves
  • All 9 provinces, transport as its own line
  • Replacement machine on breakdown

The four ways a compactor packs the ground

Every compaction machine squeezes air out of the soil using one or more of four forces. Knowing which force a machine uses tells you which soil it suits.

Compaction forces and the machines that use them
ForceHow it worksWorks best onMachines
Static weightThe machine's weight presses the surface downThin layers, finishing, topsoilAny roller with vibration off
VibrationA spinning weight shakes the grains so they settle into a dense layerSand, gravel, crushed stone, road baseSmooth drum and tandem rollers, plate compactors
KneadingPads or tyres press and work the soil, squeezing it from the bottom of the layer upClay, silt, mixed soils; asphalt (tyres)Padfoot rollers, pneumatic rollers
ImpactA foot lifts and slams down, driving the soil inClay and backfill in narrow spacesRammers

Sand and gravel are granular: the grains don't stick, so shaking them settles them. Clay is cohesive: the particles cling together, so it has to be kneaded or rammed. Put the wrong machine on the wrong soil and you can pass all day without reaching the density the engineer asked for.

Types of rollers and compaction equipment

Compaction equipment by type (example models' manufacturer figures; prices excl. VAT, transport extra)
TypeWhat it looks likeBest forExample weightPrice
Smooth drum (single drum vibratory)One big steel drum at the front, rubber-tyred drive at the backRoad layers, building platforms, sand and gravel fill12,510 kg (BOMAG BW 213 D-5)R2,150–R5,600 a day with operator
Padfoot (sheepsfoot)The same machine with rows of raised pads on the drumClay fill, subgrade, embankments, dam walls13,830 kg (BOMAG BW 213 PDH-5)R2,150–R5,600 a day with operator
Pneumatic (rubber-tyred)Rows of smooth rubber tyres front and back, with ballast spaceAsphalt, chip seals, proof rolling, stabilised layers8,500 kg base (BOMAG BW 28 RH)Exact price on WhatsApp
Tandem (double drum)Two vibrating steel drums, ride-onAsphalt, paths, parking bays, small roadsabout 2,700 kg (BOMAG BW 120 AD-5)R1,050–R1,800 a day with operator
Heavy smooth drum, 15–18 tA bigger single drum rollerThick rock fill, dam walls, mine roads15–18 t classR2,600–R2,850 a day with operator
Grid rollerA heavy steel-mesh drum towed by a tractor or graderBreaking down oversize natural gravel on farm roadsVaries by modelabout R1,800 a day, machine only
Reversible plate compactorWalk-behind vibrating plate that goes forwards and backwardsDriveway and slab bases, thicker gravel, corners482 kg (Wacker Neuson DPU6555)R400–R630 a day, machine only
Forward plate compactorLight walk-behind platePaving sand and blocks, patios, footpaths92 kg (Wacker Neuson VP1550)R270–R370 a day, machine only
Rammer ("jumping jack")A narrow foot on an upright engineTrenches, around foundations, clay72 kg (Wacker Neuson BS60-4)R350–R470 a day, machine only

Full specs for our plates, rammers, small, 12 t and padfoot rollers (drum widths, forces and area per hour) are on roller and compactor hire.

The pneumatic (rubber-tyred) roller

A pneumatic roller rolls on two rows of smooth rubber tyres instead of steel drums. The tyres flex and knead the surface, closing it up without crushing the stone in it. BOMAG's BW 28 RH weighs 8,500 kg as built, rolls a 2,045 mm wide strip, and comes in ballast versions rated up to 10, 12, 16, 18, 20, 24 and 28 t, using water, steel or concrete weights. The heavier you ballast it, the deeper it works.

BOMAG lists its work as asphalt compaction, surface dressing (chip seals), highway and airfield work, proof rolling, and lime- and cement-stabilised soils. Proof rolling means driving a heavy, ballasted roller over a finished layer to find soft spots that move under the tyres. On most private sites a pneumatic roller isn't needed; on road contracts with asphalt or seals it usually is. Pneumatic rollers are priced on WhatsApp.

Which compactor for which soil

Choosing a compactor by material (layer limits: BOMAG figures for 12–14 t rollers)
MaterialBig areaSmall area or trenchThickest layer for a 12–14 t roller
Sand, gravel, crushed stoneSmooth drum, vibratingReversible or forward plate0.50 m (smooth drum); 0.60 m (padfoot)
Mixed soil (sand with clay)Padfoot, then smooth drum to finishRammer or reversible plate0.40 m (smooth drum); 0.50 m (padfoot)
Clay and siltPadfootRammer0.20 m (smooth drum); 0.30 m (padfoot)
Rock fillHeavy smooth drum (15–18 t on thick layers)Not suited to small machines0.80 m (smooth drum); 0.90 m (padfoot)
AsphaltTandem, then pneumaticSmall tandem or forward plateSet by the asphalt design
Topsoil and lawn bedsSmall roller, vibration offHand rollerDon't compact hard: roots need air

Those are maximums. Specifications usually ask for thinner layers, often 150 mm, because high densities are easier to reach and test in thin lifts. And moisture matters as much as the machine: soil only compacts properly near its optimum moisture content, which is why a water truck works ahead of the roller on roads and building platforms.

Which compactor for which layer

Compaction is specified per layer as a percentage of the material's maximum dry density (MDD), from a laboratory test. Typical requirements from real South African documents:

Layer requirements and the usual compactor (DWS-filed road drawing, City of Cape Town wayleave standards, FAO earth dam manual)
Layer or jobRequirementUsual compactor
Road subgrade93% of MDD (G8 or better)Padfoot on clay, smooth drum on sand
Road fill95% of MDD, at least 150 mm a layer (G7 or better)Smooth drum or padfoot
Selected layer and subbase97–98% of MDD, 150 mm layers10–12 t smooth drum
Trench backfill in a Cape Town road reserveLifts of no more than 150 mm at optimum moisture; clay not allowed as backfill; 93% of MDD in unmade vergesRammer; plate in wider trenches
Farm dam clay core75–150 mm layers when machine-compacted, each moist and compacted before the nextPadfoot roller with a water truck
Paving bedBedding sand screeded, blocks bedded in after layingForward plate with a rubber pad

On a site built on clay the job often uses both drum types: a padfoot on the clay fill and subgrade, then a smooth drum on the gravel layers above. The road layers in more detail are on gravel roads and driveways, and building platforms on land levelling.

Compaction roller sizes and weights

Weight sets how deep a compactor works and how big an area it covers. From the smallest to the biggest we send:

Compactor weights and working widths (example models' manufacturer figures)
MachineWeightWorking widthHow it gets to site
Rammer72 kg280 mm footBakkie or trailer
Forward plate92 kg500 mmBakkie or trailer
Reversible plate482 kg550 mmTruck or trailer
Small tandem rollerabout 2.7 t1,200 mmTrailer
Pneumatic roller8.5 t, ballasted heavier2,045 mmLowbed
Single drum roller10–12.5 t2,130 mmLowbed
Padfoot rollerabout 13.8 t2,130 mmLowbed
Heavy single drum15–18 tConfirmed on your quoteLowbed

Rollers from 10 t up travel on a lowbed, which in a main centre is usually R6,000–R9,500 there and back. Plates and rammers go on a truck or trailer for much less.

Compactor machine uses: the jobs we send them to

  • Roads and driveways

    Grader, water truck and smooth drum roller on gravel layers; tandem roller on asphalt. See gravel roads and driveways.

  • Building platforms

    Fill placed and compacted in layers before foundations. See land levelling.

  • Trenches

    A rammer compacts backfill around pipes and cables in thin lifts. See trenching.

  • Paving and slabs

    A plate compactor on the base and bedding sand; a reversible plate on thicker crusher run.

  • Dam walls

    A padfoot roller on each wetted clay layer. See dam building.

  • Sports fields and yards

    A small roller to firm a levelled surface, vibration off on topsoil.

Ride-on rollers are mobile plant under regulation 23 of the Construction Regulations, so our roller operators are trained, certified, medically fit and authorised in writing. Prices and worked examples: roller and compactor hire rates.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between a vibratory and a static roller?

A static roller compacts with its weight alone. A vibratory roller has a spinning weight inside the drum that makes it hammer the ground many times a second, which settles sand and gravel much deeper: BOMAG rates a 12 t vibratory smooth drum for gravel and sand layers up to 0.50 m. Most rollers can vibrate or run static; the operator turns vibration off for finishing, topsoil and near fragile structures.

Which roller is used for asphalt?

A tandem roller (two smooth steel drums) for most asphalt: driveways, parking areas, patching and small roads. On bigger asphalt jobs and chip seals, a pneumatic (rubber-tyred) roller follows to knead and seal the surface; BOMAG lists asphalt and surface dressing as the pneumatic roller's main work.

How heavy is a road roller?

The road roller most people mean, a single smooth drum, is about 10–12 t (a BOMAG BW 213 D-5 is 12,510 kg). Small tandem rollers are 1.5–3 t, padfoot rollers about 14 t, and pneumatic rollers 8.5 t empty, ballasted up to much heavier on bigger versions.

Can a plate compactor compact clay?

Not well. Clay sticks together, so a vibrating plate tends to bounce on it instead of pushing it down. Use a rammer in trenches and small areas, and a padfoot roller on big clay areas. Keep each clay layer thin and at the right moisture.

Do your rollers come with an operator?

Yes, every roller comes with an experienced operator. Plate compactors, rammers and the tow-behind grid roller are hired machine only, delivered for your team to run.

Need a roller?

WhatsApp us the job, the town and the dates. We confirm the machine, the start date and the price in writing before the machine moves.

WhatsApp for a price